E.Mail Id:- info@overseasadvisers.com

Working hours : Mon-sat (10.00am - 6.00PM)

mobile-icon Call +(91) 9599789101
mobile-icon Call 011-46508999

Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program

Revolution Slider Error: Slider with alias home-slider not found.
Maybe you mean: 'home' or 'shop'

Introduction

If you are thinking about immigration to Nova Scotia, you should consider the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP).

The NSNP speeds up the immigration process for your permanent resident card. It allows Nova Scotia to nominate applicants who qualify under provincially established criteria for Permanent Resident Status.

Successful applicants will receive a Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration Permanent Resident card application process.

Individuals nominated by the Government of Nova Scotia, together with their spouse/common-law partner and dependent children, can apply for a permanent resident card through Canadian immigration as a Provincial Nominee.

Under the NSNP, there are five categories you can apply under:

  1. Skilled Worker
  2. Inertnational Graduate
  3. Community Identified
  4. Family Business Worker
  5. Agri-Food Sector

Skilled Worker

Skilled worker applicants must:

  • be between the ages of 21 and 55.
  • have a full time, permanent job offer from an established employer in Nova Scotia preferably for a NOC Level O, A or B occupation.
  • have completed the equivalent of a Canadian high school diploma with a minimum of 12 years of education and/or training from a recognized institution
  • have the appropriate education, training and qualifications, as well as licensing and accreditation required for the position
  • have sufficient English or French language capability to perform employment duties
  • have sufficient settlement funds

International Graduate

For international graduates who have a full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer and have been working for the employer for at least three months.
Applicants must:

  • be between the ages of 21 and 55.
  • have graduated in the last three years from a program of at least one academic year of full-time study in Canada and have received a certificate, diploma, or degree from a provincially-recognized post-secondary institution in Canada.
  • have the required education, training and qualifications, licensing and accreditation required for the position.
  • have a full time, permanent job offer from an established employer in Nova Scotia and you have been working full-time for the employer making the job offer for at least three consecutive months.
  • have sufficient English or French language capability to perform employment duties
  • have sufficient settlement funds

Community Identified

For individuals who have significant employment prospects, have a strong connection to a particular Nova Scotia community and have received a Letter of Identification from an Office of Immigration mandated organization.
Applicants must:

  • not qualify for any of the other available NSNP streams
  • be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • have a minimum of one year work experience within the past five years in an area of employment or sector required by the community
  • have sufficient English or French language capability to perform employment duties
  • have sufficient settlement funds

Family Business Worker

For workers who have received a full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia business owned by a close relative.
Applicants must:

  • be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • have completed a minimum of Grade 12 or equivalent, or have a minimum of 13 years of schooling
  • have sufficient work experience or relevant transferable skills for the job
  • have sufficient English or French language capability to perform employment duties
  • have sufficient settlement funds

The Family Employer must:

  • be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada, having lived in Nova Scotia for a minimum of two years
  • own at least 33.3% of their business which has been in operation under current management for a minimum of two years.
  • the business is financially viable and is able to meet the commitments of the position
  • the proposed job offered to the family member is full-time and meets the provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates

Agri-Food Sector

The Agri-Food Sector pilot is aimed at immigrants interested in agri-food production and/or value added production. The program is a joint venture between the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration and the Nova Scotia Department of Agriculture.

Applicants must:

  • be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • have completed the equivalent to a Canadian high school diploma with a minimum of 12 years of education and/or training from a recognized institution and/or authority
  • have a minimum of 3 years experience in the past 5 years in farm ownership, farm management OR practical farming experience with skills relevant to Nova Scotia farming conditions
  • submit a detailed business plan
  • make a minimum equity investment of $100,000 in a new or existing farming operation in capital assets (land, machinery) or working capital.
  • plan to establish a farm, purchase a farm or become partner in an existing farm business. If you invest in an existing farm business, you must control at least 33.33% and take an active part in the operation of the business.
  • have sufficient English or French language capability to perform employment duties
  • have sufficient settlement funds
  • come to Nova Scotia for a minimum of one 5 working days exploratory visit for Nova Scotia to explore farming opportunities. During this visit, you will meet with representatives of the Department of Agriculture who will inform and guide you in the Nova Scotia agri-food sector.

If you are an employer, business owner, investor, skilled worker, or a student looking for more information about Nova Scotia immigration under Nova Scotia’s Provincial Nominee program, please fill out an enquiry form or contact us directly!

Skip to toolbar