E.Mail Id:- info@overseasadvisers.com

Working hours : Mon-sat (10.00am - 6.00PM)

mobile-icon Call +(91) 9599789101
mobile-icon Call 011-46508999

Ontario Provincial Nominee Program

Revolution Slider Error: Slider with alias home-slider not found.
Maybe you mean: 'home' or 'shop'

Introduction

If you are thinking about Ontario immigration, you should consider the Opportunities Ontario: Provincial Nominee Program.

The Opportunities Ontario: Provincial Nominee Program speeds up the immigration process for your permanent resident visa. It allows Ontario to nominate applicants who qualify under provincially established criteria for Permanent Resident Status.

Successful applicants will receive an Ontario Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration Permanent Resident card application process.

Individuals nominated by the Government of Ontario, together with their spouse/common-law partner and dependent children, can apply for a permanent resident visa through Canadian Immigration as a Provincial Nominee.

Under the Opportunities Ontario: Provincial Nominee Program, there are three categories you can apply under:

  • Skilled Worker
  • Investor
  • International Student

Skilled worker

Applicants must:

  • have at least two years of work experience (within the previous five years) in the intended occupation, or have appropriate registration in Ontario, if applying for a position in a regulated occupation in Ontario.
  • have a permanent full-time job offer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B) that Opportunities Ontario: Provincial Nominee Program has approved and that is still valid.
  • Have legal status, if the prospective nominee is in Canada (e.g., a work permit, temporary resident visa).
  • have a signed employer’s approval letter and Pre-screen Position form.

Investor

To qualify, investments must be of significant importance to Ontario and must create jobs for Ontarians. New investments and expansions to current operations are eligible. Investments need to meet the following eligibility guidelines:

  • The investment must receive an official endorsement from another Ontario ministry at the Deputy Minister level for the investment and the number of key positions requested.
  • The amount of the investment is at least $3,000,000.
  • The investment must create at least five net permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents in Ontario.
  • The investment has to also comply with Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.

Applicants must:

  • be actively involved, on an ongoing basis, in the management of the business.
  • control, or will control, at least 33.334% of the equity in the business, or make a minimum $1 million investment in the business.
  • not have the option of redeeming the investment after a specified period.
  • invest the capital in the business not for the primary purpose of deriving interest, dividends or capital gains.

International Student

International Student With Job Offer Stream

Applicants must:

  • have completed at least half of their studies in Canada, and have graduated or will soon be graduating from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university.
  • have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs, which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • have a job offer in a managerial, professional or skilled trades occupation (NOC 0, A or B). The job offer does not have to be related to the field of study.
  • have a job offer that is permanent and full-time and meets the entry level wage for the occupation.
  • apply within two years of the date on which they received their degree or diploma, or in the alternative, during the last semester of completing their degree or diploma.
  • have legal status, if the prospective international student nominee is in Canada.
  • have received their employer’s approval letter, Joint Verification form signed by their prospective employer, and Pre-screen Position form.

International PhD Graduate Stream

Applicants must:

  • have graduated from an existing PhD program at an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario
  • apply within two years of the date on which their PhD degree was granted.
  • have legal status, if the international PhD graduate applicant is in Canada.

International Masters Graduate Stream

Applicants must:

  • intend to live and work in Ontario.
  • have graduated from an existing Masters program at an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario or are completing their last semester
  • apply within two years of the date on which their Masters degree was granted
  • currently be residing in Ontario for the past year
  • have legal status in Canada
  • demonstrate high official language proficiency
  • demonstrate a minimum level of savings/income to support themselves and their dependants.
  • not have further studies as their main activity in the province (e.g., pursuing a PhD or another degree/diploma). Graduates are allowed to pursue further studies, if those are necessary to meet registration requirements in a regulation occupation in Ontario.

If you are an employer, business owner, investor, skilled worker, or a student looking for more information about Ontario immigration under Ontario’s Provincial Nominee program, please fill out an enquiry form or contact us directly!

Under the various Provincial Nominee Programs, the participating provinces seek to attract skilled workers under immigration agreements with the Canadian government.
Canada is one of the most popular immigration destinations in the world and has one of the largest foreign born populations of OECD countries. Most Canadian immigrants come to the country as skilled workers – either as temporary foreign workers, permanent residents under its points based skilled migration scheme, or as provincial and territorial nominees.

The Provincial Nominee program allows provinces and territories to nominate business immigrants who will live and work in Canada and receive Canadian permanent residence cards. Provincial Nominee applications are given preference over other skilled visa applicants by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

In general, there are two ways you can immigrate to Canada as a Provincial Nominee: either as a skilled worker with a job offer or as a business entrepreneur. Some provinces and territories have additional variations on these basic categories.

For instance, in addition to an entrepreneur category, the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program has the Immigrant Partner category which allows up to three migrants to come under the nominee program if they will partner together in a business.

In the case of Ontario, there is the Employer category for employers who wish to hire foreign skilled workers and the Multinational Investor Category, which is meant to aid companies planning to make major investments in Ontario by fast-tracking work permits and permanent residence cards for key personnel.

Many provinces also have special categories for students wishing to gain permanent residence and employment after their studies. Additionally, you may be able to qualify for this immigration program if you have family residing in Canada.

In most cases, an employer wishing to hire you under the provincial nominee program can state their case for hiring foreign talent to the provincial government. Once approved, they can then have you apply for permanent residence under the Provincial Nominee Program.

Canadian Immigration and Citizenship then makes a final decision on your application.

If you are an employer, business owner, investor, skilled worker, or a student looking for more information about Canada’s Provincial Nominee program, please fill out an enquiry form or contact us directly!

Please contact us to see if you may qualify under this program.

2.Business Class

Skip to toolbar