E.Mail Id:- info@overseasadvisers.com

Working hours : Mon-sat (10.00am - 6.00PM)

mobile-icon Call +(91) 9599789101
mobile-icon Call 011-46508999

Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program

Revolution Slider Error: Slider with alias home-slider not found.
Maybe you mean: 'home' or 'shop'

Introduction

If you are thinking about immigration to Prince Edward Island, you should consider the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP).

The PEI PNP speeds up the immigration process for your permanent resident card. It allows Prince Edward Island to nominate applicants who qualify for immigration under provincially established criteria for a Permanent Resident card.

Successful applicants will receive a Prince Edward Island Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration Permanent Resident card application process.

Individuals nominated by the Government of Prince Edward Island, together with their spouse/common-law partner and dependent children, can apply for a permanent resident card through CIC as a Provincial Nominee.

Under the PEI PNP, there are two categories you can apply under:

  1. Labour Impact Category
  2. Business Impact Category

Labour Impact Category

There are 4 different streams in which qualified applicants can apply under:

Skilled Worker Stream

Skilled worker applicants must:

  • have a full-time job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer
  • have a valid work permit if currently employed by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • have completed post-secondary education with a minimum of 14 years of education.
    be between 21 and 55 years of age.
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years.
  • possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • demonstrate sufficient settlement funds.

Critical Worker Stream

Critical worker applicants must:

  • have a full-time job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level C or D in one of the following occupations: truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food & beverage server and housekeeping attendant.
  • have worked a minimum of 6 months for the Prince Edward Island employer.
  • have a valid work permit.
  • have completed a minimum of 12 years of education and received a high school diploma.
    be between 21 and 55 years of age.
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years.
  • possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • demonstrate sufficient settlement funds.International Graduate Stream

Graduate applicants must:

  • have a full-time job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer
  • have worked a minimum of 6 months for the Prince Edward Island employer.
  • have a valid work permit.
  • have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program while studying full time.
  • possess a valid diploma/degree from the recognized accredited Canadian University or College.
  • have graduated within the past two years from full-time study at an accredited Canadian University or College.
  • be between 21 and 55 years of age.
  • possess English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • demonstrate sufficient settlement funds.

Family Connection Stream

  • Applicants must:
  • provide documents showing the relationship to the close relative who is an established resident of Prince
  • Edward Island and is willing and able to support the settlement and integration of the applicant in the province.
  • be a close relative defined as a son/daughter, step daughter/son, sister/brother, step sister/brother, sister in law/brother in law, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew, grandchild or first cousin to the champion.
  • have a full-time job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer; OR be able to demonstrate the capacity and intention to find full-time work in Prince Edward Island.
  • have completed a minimum of 12 years of education and received a high school diploma.
  • be between 21 and 55 years of age.
  • have a minimum of one year of full-time work experience in the last five years.
  • possess English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • demonstrate sufficient settlement funds.

Business Impact Category

There are 3 different streams in which business immigration applicants can apply under:
100% Ownership Stream

Business applicants must:

  • meet the age, education, work experience, adaptability and language skills necessary to establish and operate a business in Prince Edward Island.
  • provide a valid International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result (obtained within the last 3 years).
  • provide a business proposal at time of application and a business plan after the exploratory visit detailing the start up or purchase of a business in Prince Edward Island.
  • provide evidence of a personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources.
  • have a minimum of $100,000 CAD unencumbered personal funds to make the required escrow deposit.
  • make a minimum $150,000 CAD investment to start or purchase an eligible business in Prince Edward Island.
  • have sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment, operate the business for a minimum of one year, and settle in Prince Edward Island.
  • control 100% of the business.
  • provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island.

Partial Ownership Stream

Business applicants must:

  • meet the age, education, work experience, adaptability and language skills necessary to establish and operate a business in Prince Edward Island.
  • provide a valid International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result (obtained within the last 3 years).
  • provide a business proposal at time of application and a business plan after the exploratory visit for purchasing partial ownership of a business in Prince Edward Island.
  • provide evidence of personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources.
  • have a minimum of $100,000 CAD unencumbered personal funds to make the required escrow deposit.
    have sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment, operate the business for a minimum of one year, and settle in Prince Edward Island.
    make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD.
    control not less than 33 1/3% of the equity in the business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000 CAD.
    provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island.
    execute an investment agreement outlining the terms and conditions of the applicant’s intent to invest in an eligible Prince Edward Island business.

Work Permit Stream

Work Permit applicants must:

  • meet the age, education, work experience, adaptability and language skills necessary to establish and operate a business in Prince Edward Island.
    provide a valid International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result (obtained within the last 3 years).
  • provide a business proposal at time of application and a business plan after the exploratory visit on the starting or purchasing of a business in Prince Edward Island.
  • provide evidence of personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources.
  • have sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment, operate the business for a minimum of one year, and settle in Prince Edward Island.
  • sign a performance agreement with the Province of Prince Edward Island.
  • be eligible and willing to apply to CIC for approval of a work permit for the Prince Edward Island business where the applicant intends to work and invest in.
  • make a minimum personal equity investment of $150,000 CAD to establish or purchase an eligible business in Prince Edward Island.
  • control not less than 33 1/3% of the equity in the business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000 CAD
  • provide active and on-going management of the business from within the Province of Prince Edward Island.
  • execute an investment agreement or purchase and sale agreement outlining the terms and conditions of the applicant’s intent to invest in an eligible Prince Edward

Island business.If you are an employer, business owner, investor, skilled worker, or a student looking for more information about Prince Edward Island immigration under Prince Edward Island’s Provincial Nominee program, please fill out an enquiry form or contact us directly!

Skip to toolbar